top of page

Parramatta District Cricket Club

Parramatta District Cricket Club

Seasonal Awards 2022 - 2023












Major Individual Grade Awards

Cumberland Medal

Ryan Hackney &

Hayden Goulstone

Cricketer of the Year Award

(Bill Anderson Memorial Trophy)

Ryan Hackney

Sid Teale Award

(Most improved under 21)

Kashvi Gunawardane

​Bill Lambert Award

(Wicket Keepers only-Most Dismissals)

Catches 36

Stumpings 1

Total = 37

Dhruv Kant

Irwin Fielding Award

(Non-Wicket Keepers)

Alex Evans

Doug Walters Trophy

(Batting Aggregate)

1,043 Runs @ 52.15

Ryan Hackney

Richie Benaud Bowling Award

(Bowling Aggregate)

46 Wkts @ 17.30

Alex Evans

Ray Rowe Award

(Volunteer of the Year)

Peter Garlick

John Benaud Award

(Rookie of the Year)

Blake Noorbergen

First Grade Captain Encouragement Award

Nitesh Samuel

200 1 st Grade Games

Nick Bertus

150 1 st Grade Games

Luke Dempsey

Ron Wright – Administrative Award

(Ten Consecutive Years Service on the Club Board)

Rod Cherry

Parramatta Medallist

Marlie Pathirana

PWGCC Player of the year

Zoya Thakur

Milestones

Luke Dempsey

5,000 Runs

Andrew Calvert

2,000 Runs

Will Jarman

2,000 Runs

Owen Simonsen

200 Wickets

Hayden Goulstone

100 Wickets

Poidevin Gray Award

Harold (Mudgee) Cranney

Batting Award

Dhruv Kant

Lou Benaud

Bowling Award

Ryan Gupta

Les Pye

All Rounder Award

Isaac Earl

A W Green Shield Awards

Harold Goodwin

Batting Award

Advith Boreddy

487 Runs @ 69.60

John Aitken

Bowling Award

Naden Cooray

16 Wkts @ 16.40

Wes Gould

All Rounder Award

Nilaathan Kulendran

12 Wkts & 219 Runs

Ron Wright

Fielding Award

Blake Noorbergen

10 catches & 5 Run Outs

A W Green Shield Premiers

Nilaathan Kulendran (c)

Naden Cooray

Prapta Das

Prangan Das

Connor Culnane

Blake Noorbergen

Nitesh Samuel

Athan Maraziotis

Advith Boreddy

Rajeev Navaratnam

Arjun Nadadur

William Macdonald

Cameron Knight

Aryan Kumar

Rupert Begg

NSW Premier Cricket 1st Grade Premiers

Nick Bertus (c)

Ryan Hackney

Andrew Calvert

Patrick Xie

Dhruv Kant

Ben Abbott

Luke Dempsey

Hayden Goulstone

Evan Pitt

Alex Evans

Michael Sullivan

Owen Simonsen

Ryan Gupta

Peter Garlick (Scorer)

NSW Premier Cricket 3rd Grade Permiers

Matthew Giumelli (c)

Kashvi Gunawardane

Nicholas Bateup

Nitesh Samuel

Abishek Mohanaraj

James Dallaway

George Joseph

Dhanvi Vemulapalli

Luke Giumelli

Aryan Malik

Brad Ryder

Brad Ripps

Joel Wright

Poidevin-Gray Shield Grand Finalists

Dhruv Kant (c)

Ryan Gupta

Isaac Earl

Blair Overton

William Jarman

Harrison King

Brad Ryder

Luke Giumelli

Abishek Mohanaraj

Ryan Johns

Jay Noorbergen

Patrick Xie

Santhosh Samuels

Joel Wright

NSW Premier Cricket 4th Grade Grand Finalists

Yusof Brown (c)

Ryan Edwards

Blake Noorbergen

Oliver Sheekey

Matthew Hurst

Nilaathan Kulendran

Advith Boreddy

Nick Bateup

Abishek Mohanaraj

Lucas Sassen

Naden Cooray

Kye Thornley

Batting Awards - 2022/23 Season

Ryan Hackney

1st Grade

1st Grade

1st Grade

1st Grade

144

118

130

193*

​v. Campbelltown

v. Hawkesbury

v. Randwick Petersham (SF)

v. Sydney University (GF)

Zach Johns

2nd Grade

2nd Grade

152*

131


v. North Sydney

v. Mosman

Jacob Workman

2nd Grade

150*

v. Bankstown

Will Jarman

2nd Grade

126

v. Northern Districts

Nick Bateup

3rd Grade

171*

v. Sutherland

Matthew Giumelli

3rd Grade

104*

v. North Sydney

Kashvi Gunawardane

3rd Grade

169

v. Bankstown

James Dallaway

3rd Grade

108

v. St. George

Oliver Sheekey

4th Grade

111*

v. Hawkesbury

James Dallaway

4th Grade

111*

v. Mosman

Tom Macdonald

5th Grade

106*

v. North Sydney

Nilaathan Kulendran

5th Grade

120*

v. Sydney

Bowling Awards - 2022/23 Season

Alex Evans

1st Grade

1st Grade

7/53

5/29

v. Mosman

v. St. George (QF)

Michael Sullivan

1st Grade

5/29

v. North Sydney

Hayden Goulstone

1st Grade

1st Grade

6/50

5/26

v. Mosman

v. Randwick Petersham (SF)

Harrison King

2nd Grade

5/74

v. Northern District

Aryan Malik

3rd Grade

3rd Grade

6/74

5/46

v. Manly

v. Randwick Petersham

Isaac Earl

3rd Grade

7/15

v. Campbelltown

Liam Lofts

3rd Grade

5/14

v. Northern District

Kye Thornley

4th Grade

5/61

v. Manly (GF)

Ryan Johns

4th Grade

5/41

v. Penrith

Ryan Johns

5th Grade

5/10

v. North Sydney (QF)

Jonathon Hossack

5th Grade

5/24

v. Sydney


60 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Calypso Collapse

Emerging crickets hit for six by $2.5 million collapse of tour operator.

Comments


bottom of page